A.B. PATERSON COLLEGE
GOLD COAST, QUEENSLAND

Illalong News

  • 16th November, 2018

Senior Interhouse Swimming Carnival

Congratulations to all the Senior Age Champions and Record Breakers in 2018.

Congratulations to all members of Lawson House for winning the Senior Swimming Carnival this year and to Wright House who are overall winners and the Champion House in 2018.

Senior Swimming Age Champions

Place
Name
House
12 Year Old Girls
1
Lacey Corby
Dennis
2
Hannah Ferguson
Wright
3
Stella Davis
Mackellar
12 Year Old Boys
1
Tyson Powis
Wright
2
Harrison Staunton-McCallum
Lawson
3
Joe Ziukelis
Lawson
13 Year Old Girls
1
Ava Woodfield
Wright
2
Alisa Robertson
Mackellar
3
Magdalena Kolarich
Lawson

14 Year Old Girls
1
Brianna Hill
Lawson
2
Maria Nadezhdina
Wright
3
Alexandra Grace
Wright
14 Year Old Boys
1
Charles Morris
Mackellar
2
Harry Sheehan
Dennis
3
Mitchell Parkes
Lawson
15 Year Old Girls
1
Rianna Webster
Mackellar
2
Ayasha Yow
Wright
3
Brooke Whittington
Wright
15 Year Old Boys
1
Campbell Rounsley
Dennis
2
Caydn Dilkes
Lawson
3
Ellis Williams
Mackellar

16 Year Old Girls
1
Jorjia Rogers
Mackellar
2
Taneisha Beckton
Lawson
3
Akina Kinja
Dennis
16 Year Old Boys
1
Ryoma Kishida
Wright
2
Alexander Anissimov
Lawson
3
Joshua Maddison
Lawson
17-19 Year Old Girls
1
Tahlia Dilkes
Lawson
2
Rachel Hoch
Wright
3
Lauren Nolan
Wright
17-19 Year Old Boys
1
Oscar Clarke
Mackellar
2
Finn Pearson
Lawson
3
Sybren Terpstra
Lawson

Senior Swimming Record Breakers

Student
Event
Time
Ava Woodfield
Girls’ 13 years 50m Freestyle
27.03
Ava Woodfield
Girls’ 16 years 50m Backstroke
31.55
Ava Woodfield
Girls’ 13 years 50m Butterfly
30.65
Campbell Rounsley
Boys’ 15 years 50m Freestyle
25.59
Campbell Rounsley
Boys’ 15 years 50m Breaststroke
32.98
Campbell Rounsley
Boys’ 15 years 50m Butterfly
27.99
Tahlia Dilkes
Girls’ 17-19 years 50m Freestyle
26.29
Tahlia Dilkes Girls' Open 100m Freestyle 57.08
Tahlia Dilkes
Girls’ 17-19 years 50m Backstroke
29.81
Tahlia Dilkes
Girls’ 17-19 years 50m Butterfly
28.61
Ryoma Kishida
Boys’ 16 years 50m Breaststroke
32.67
Wright House
Girls’ 17-19 years Freestyle Relay
2:02.45

Senior Swimming Carnival Result

Place
House
Points
1
Lawson
2380.5
2
Wright
2130.0
3
Mackellar
2025.0
4
Dennis
1894.5

Overall Swimming Carnival Result

Place
House
Points
1
Wright
4458.0
2
Lawson
4102.5
3
Dennis
3325.5
4
Mackellar
3166.0

Peter Gee - Head Swimming Coach
Matt Stopel - Interschool Squads Co-ordinator

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

< Back to News