A.B. PATERSON COLLEGE
GOLD COAST, QUEENSLAND

Illalong News

  • 8th September, 2017

South Coast Athletics Trials Results

Over three days, 21 students from the College competed at the South Coast Athletics Trials held at Griffith University Athletics Centre. Based on their outstanding achievements at the APS Carnivals earlier this term, these students were invited to attend to earn a place in the South Coast Team to compete in the QLD Schools Track and Field Championships. The State Championships are one of the biggest competitions in Australia and bring together the best athletes from Queensland. A list of those students who were successful in selection will be published shortly.

Congratulations to the students on getting to the South Coast Trials and for their great results over the three days. See below for a summary of our students results:

Well done on the students outstanding results and best of luck to the students selected for the State Championships for their preparation over the coming weeks.

Name

Age

Event

Place

Performance

Zoe Mikael

10

Discus

6th

17.35m

Joshua Jackson

11

Long Jump

6th

4.26m

Leilani Bultitude

11

Shot Put

4th

8.73m

Jade Mikael

12

Discus

4th

26.04m

Jade Mikael

12

Shot Put

5th

8.43m

Aadit Kelovkar

13

Long Jump

3rd

5.41m

Aadit Kelovkar

13

Triple Jump

4th

10.99m

Aadit Kelovkar

13

100m Heats

7th

12.78

Aadit Kelovkar

13

200m Heats

7th

26.03

Aadit Kelovkar

13

200m Finals

7th

26.08

Jack Yu

13

Triple Jump

1st

11.26m

Jack Yu

13

Javelin

1st

35.82m

Kaleb Baines

13

90m Hurdles

5th

15.24

Sophie Burtenshaw

13

Long Jump

2nd

4.89m

Sophie Burtenshaw

13

100m Heats

5th

13.37

Sophie Burtenshaw

13

80m Hurdles

5th

15.17

 Sophie Burtenshaw

13

100m Finals

6th

13.59

 Emelia Surch

14

100m Heats

10th

13.53

 Emelia Surch

14

90m Hurdles

1st

14.25

 Emelia Surch

14

200m Hurdles

3rd

31.33

 Emelia Surch

14

Long Jump

5th

4.90m

 Emelia Surch

14

200m Heats

9th

27.6

 Michael Hall

14

1500m

1st

04:30.5

 Michael Hall

14

3000m

1st

09:41.8

 Noah Fielding

14

Triple Jump

10th

10.96m

 Noah Fielding

14

100m Hurdles

3rd

15.94

 Noah Fielding

14

100m Heats

4th

12.18

Noah Fielding

14

200m Heats

4th

24.12

Noah Fielding

14

100m Finals

5th

12.07

Noah Fielding

14

200m Finals

5th

24.23

Zane Wolsey

14

Discus

13th

 

 Aleksander Bollman

15

Long Jump

11th

4.94m

 Caleb Mercer

15

100m Heats

2nd

12.21

 Caleb Mercer

15

100m Finals

4th

11.84

 Caleb Mercer

15

200m Finals

4th

24.38

 Caleb Mercer

15

200m Heats

7th

24.9

 Callum Janetzki

15

1500m

13th

05:14.7

 Taneisha Beckton

15

Discus

8th

22.90m

 Declan Brown

16

Triple Jump

1st

13.03m

 Declan Brown

16

100m Heats

5th

11.8

 Declan Brown

16

Long Jump

5th

5.83m

 Declan Brown

16

100m Finals

6th

11.84

 

Matthew Stopel - Interschool Squads Co-Ordinator

< Back to News