A.B. PATERSON COLLEGE
GOLD COAST, QUEENSLAND

Illalong News

  • 16th August, 2017

APS Athletics Carnivals

The APS Athletics Carnivals were held over three days from 4-10 August at All Saints Anglican School and Somerset College.

We saw some outstanding individual and team results and I would like to congratulate the students on the way they competed and their attitude on the day. It was very rewarding to see the students who attend regular training run, jump and throw personal bests, which is what we are all about.

Students who placed in the top two will be invited to attend the South Coast Carnival later in the term and we wish them luck in their preparation for the day.

I would like to congratulate the following students on their outstanding achievements on the day:

  • Emelia Surch- 13 Year Girls 1st Age champion, Under 15 Girls outstanding track performance for her record-breaking performance in the 90m Hurdles
  • Emma Downey – 16 years and Over Outstanding track performance for her record in the 200m sprints
  • Sophie Burtenshaw – 13 Year Girls 1st Age champion
  • Declan Brown – 16 Year Boys 2nd Age Champion
  • Kaleb Baines, Aadit Kelovkar, Angus Rogers and Simho Lee – 13 Year Boys 4x100m relay 1st place
  • Zachary Tannenbaum, Caleb Mercer, Alex Min and Jack Rayner – 15 Year Boys 4x100m Relay 1st place for the 2nd year in a row

Congratulations to the following students who placed in the top three in their individual events. 

Age Event Student Place
9 Boys Discus Cole Fenton 3rd
9 Girls Discus Avalon Pease 3rd
10 Girls Discus Zoe Mikael 1st
11 Boys Long Jump Joshua Jackson 2nd
11 Boys Discus Sam Brookes 3rd
11 Girls High Jump Hannah Ferguson 3rd
11 Girls Shot Put Leilani Bultitude 1st
12 Girls Discus Jade Mikael 2nd
12 Girls Shot Put Jade Mikael 2nd
13 Boys Triple Jump Aadit Kelovkar 1st
13 Boys 200m Aadit Kelovkar 2nd
13 Boys Long Jump Aadit Kelovkar 2nd
13 Boys Javelin Jack Yu 1st
13 Boys Triple Jump Jack Yu 2nd
13 Boys 90m Hurdles Kaleb Baines 1st
13 Girls Discus Chloe Baillie 3rd
13 Girls Shot Put Sophie Burtenshaw 3rd
13 Girls Long Jump Sophie Burtenshaw 1st
13 Girls 80m Hurdles Sophie Burtenshaw 2nd
13 Girls 200m Sophie Burtenshaw 3rd
13 Girls 100m Sophie Burtenshaw 3rd
13 Girls Triple Jump Sophie Burtenshaw 3rd
14 Boys 1500m Michael Hall 2nd
14 Boys 800m Michael Hall 3rd
14 Boys 200m Noah Fielding 1st
14 Boys 100m Noah Fielding 2nd
14 Boys 100m Hurdles Noah Fielding 3rd
14 Boys Triple Jump Noah Fielding 1st
14 Boys Discus Zane Wolsey 2nd
14 Girls 90m Hurdles Emelia Surch 1st (Record)
14 Girls 200m Emelia Surch 2nd
14 Girls 100m Emelia Surch 2nd
14 Girls Long Jump Emelia Surch 2nd
14 Girls Triple Jump Emelia Surch 3rd
15 Boys Long Jump Aleksander Bollmann 3rd
15 Boys 200m Caleb Mercer 1st
15 Boys 100m Caleb Mercer 1st
15 Boys 800m Callum Janetzki 3rd
15 Boys 200m Jack Rayner 3rd
15 Boys Shot Put Leon Dang 1st
15 Girls Javelin Alexandria Tapsall 3rd
15 Girls Discus Taneisha Beckton 1st
16 Boys Long Jump Bailey Kelly 3rd
16 Boys 1500m Callum Janetzki 2nd
16 Boys Long Jump Declan Brown 1st
16 Boys Triple Jump Declan Brown 1st
16 Boys 200m Declan Brown 2nd
16 Boys 100m Declan Brown 2nd
16 Boys 100m Hurdles Declan Brown 3rd
16 Girls Javelin Somer El-Ghobashy 1st
Open Boys 100m Jacob Bisgrove 3rd
Open Girls 100m Emma Downey 1st
Open Girls 400m Emma Downey 1st
Open Girls 200m Emma Downey 1st (Record)

For the 100m, 200m, 400m and Hurdle events, the placings are overall placings based on results in A and B Division.

In both the Senior and Junior carnivals we placed 6th, which was an improvement from 7th last year. This is a credit to our coaches and the students for their hard work throughout the season.

I would like to thank our coaching staff, Mr Steve Mikael, Ms Dana Anders, Mr Steve Clacher and Mr Dai Abe, for their ongoing work through Term 2 and 3. I would also like to thank our external coaches, Ms Jessica Hughes, Mr Antony Drinkwater-Newman and Mr Fraser Thurlow, for their ongoing work with our sprinters and javelin throwers.

We wish students the best of luck in their preparation for the Regional Carnival later in the term.

Matthew Stopel – Interschool Squads Co-ordinator

< Back to News